Hicks v. Donoho, 79 Ill. App. 3d 541 (1979)
[…] Thus, she argues that the jury’s verdict was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.

In reviewing the record in this cause we are mindful that e 9 verdicts ought to be directed and judgments n.o.v. entered only in those cases in which all of the evidence, when viewed in its aspect most favorable to the opponent, so overwhelmingly favors movant that no contrary verdict based on that evidence could ever stand.” Pedrick v. Peoria and Eastern R.R. Co. (1967), 37 Ill. 2d 494, 510, 229 N.E.2d 504, 513-14.

With respect to the question of negligence, section 11 — 1402(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 9512, par. 11 — 1402(a)) states in part:

“The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.”

It is well settled in Illinois that a motorist engaged in backing a vehicle is under an obligation to ascertain whether there is traffic behind him and to avoid a collision. (Grimm v. Carallis (1968), 99 Ill. App. 2d 404, 241 N.E.2d 637; Phelan v. Santelli (1975), 30 Ill.