Griffin Wellpoint Corp. v. Engelhardt, Inc., 92 Ill. App. 3d 252 (1980)
[…] In sum, we find that no question of fact existed on the issue of Vulcan’s application of payments received from Engelhardt, and accordingly hold that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on this issue.

IV.

We next address the question of whether the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest in the amount of about $60,000 to Vulcan. The trial court awarded interest from the date Vulcan made a demand upon the surety, Federal, for payments of the amounts due from Engelhardt for materials supplied on the NSSD job.

The order allowing interest was based upon section 2 of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 74, par. 2), which provides for the payment to creditors of interest at the rate of 5% per annum on “all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.”

Vulcan contends that the absence of specified due date for payment in the bond is fatal to Vulcan’s claim for prejudgment interest. We disagree.