Reserve Insurance v. General Insurance, 77 Ill. App. 3d 272 (1979)
[…] Accordingly, that part of the trial court’s order awarding the plaintiff *664,919.59 on the jury’s verdict is affirmed.

II.

However, the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest from the date of the payment of each claim in the amount of *245,806.94.

The recovery of prejudgment interest in this state cannot be sustained unless authorized by our statute. (Harvey v. Hamilton (1894), 54 Ill. App. 507, 512, aff'd (1895), 155 Ill. 377, 40 N.E. 592.) By virtue of section 2 of the Interest Act, prejudgment interest attaches upon (1) “all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; (2) on money lent or advanced for the use of another; (3) on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; (4) on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s *282knowledge; and (5) on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” [() supplied.] (Ill. Rev.