People v. Perry, 91 Ill. App. 3d 988 (1980)
[…] In shooting McQuerter four times, we cannot believe defendant’s actions were in self-defense. We are, therefore, unable to say that the evidence of defendant’s guilt was so unreasonable, improbable and unsatisfactory as to leave a reasonable doubt as to his guilt.

Defendant argues that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to support a finding of murder and at most he is guilty of voluntary manslaughter. Defendant refers to section 9 — 2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(b)), wherein it states:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

From our review of the evidence in the instant case, we do not find that defendant’s belief in using the force he did to prevent death to himself was a reasonable belief.

Defendant cites cases where a heated argument or quarrel reduced murder to manslaughter. (See People v.