People v. Carpi, 44 Ill. App. 3d 364 (1976)
[…] (People v. Griffin (1st Dist. 1975), 29 Ill. App. 3d 581, 331 N.E.2d 121.) The trial court as the trier of fact determines the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony and a finding of guilty by the trial court will be disturbed only where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable and unsatisfactory as to leave a reasonable doubt as to defendant’s guilt. (People v. Catlett (1971), 48 Ill. 2d 56, 64, 268 N.E.2d 378.) Under section 7—1 of the *370Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7—1), it is provided that a person “is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” It is obvious that defendant’s use of the loaded pistol to strike Wysocki on the head is the use of force likely to cause death or great bodily harm.