People v. Carpi, 44 Ill. App. 3d 364 (1976)
[…] We are, therefore, unable to say that the evidence of defendant’s guilt was so unreasonable, improbable and unsatisfactory as to leave a reasonable doubt as to defendant’s guilt.

Defendant next argues that the evidence at the trial proved that defendant acted with an unreasonable belief that he was in danger of receiving great bodily harm, and that this court should therefore reduce the degree of defendant’s offense.to voluntary manslaughter. Under section 9—2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 9—2(b)) it is provided:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

While Supreme Court Rule 615 gives this court the power, in the proper case, to reduce the degree of the offense of which a defendant was convicted, the Illinois Appellate Court has stated in People v. Starnes (2d Dist. 1972), 8 Ill. App. 3d 709, 715, 289 N.E.2d 264: