Greiman v. Friedman, 90 Ill. App. 3d 941 (1980)
[…] We express no opinion on the merits of this issue, but merely hold that it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court to refuse to hear defendant’s relevant testimony concerning his financial obligations to his second family. As previously discussed, the other factors that the lower court considered in determining defendant’s liability — the daughters’ academic abilities and their financial resources— were proper ones to consider.

III.

Respondent’s final contention is that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay approximately 75% of petitioner’s attorney’s fees. Section 508 of IMDMA provides:

*950“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following:
(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.”

The trial court should have considered each parties’ total financial resources in making the award for attorney’s fees.