Merchandise National Bank v. Scanlon, 86 Ill. App. 3d 719 (1980)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 73, par. 767.56). Scanlon also alleged that the Bank violated section 4a(g) of the Illinois Interest Act because the collateral installment note failed to contain, on both sides, the statement: “NOTICE: See other side for important information.” The Bank does not contend that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that the Bank had violated these provisions of the Illinois Interest Act. It is for these violations that Scanlon may, *725pursuant to section 6 of the Illinois Interest Act, “recover an amount equal to twice the total of all interest, discount and charges determined by the loan contract or paid by the obligor, whichever is greater, plus such reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs as may be assessed by a court against the lender.” The provision for “twice the total of all interest” leaves no doubt that it was intended not as a means of compensating the debtor but rather to impose a civil penalty upon the lender.