Merchandise National Bank v. Scanlon, 86 Ill. App. 3d 719 (1980)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 74, par. 4a(g)(i)) because the installment note failed to contain, on both sides of the document, the statement: “NOTICE: See other side for important information.” Scanlon also alleged that the Bank violated section 4a(c) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 74, par. 4a(c)) by failing to deliver to him a copy of the credit life insurance policy for which he had paid, or otherwise comply with section 155.56 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 73, par. 767.56). He further alleged that section 6 of the Illinois Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 74, par. 6) entitled him to recover “twice the total of all interest, discount and charges determined by the loan contract or paid by the obligor, whichever is greater, plus such reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs as may be assessed by a court against the lender.”

On October 31, 1978, the trial court entered an order granting Scanlon’s motion for directed verdict against the Bank on the Bank’s complaint.