Public Finance Corp. v. Riddle, 83 Ill. App. 3d 417 (1980)
[…] Hardy (1977), 53 Ill. App. 3d 601, 368 N.E.2d 971. In that case, the final paragraph of the opinion contained a statement to the effect that the remedies afforded by the Illinois and Federal acts were duplicitous and not cumulative. However, no authority was cited for this statement, and we believe that it does not accurately state the law. If Ninth Liberty were to be followed, then consumers would be forced to elect between State and Federal remedies. There is nothing to indicate that Congress intended to force consumers to elect their remedy. In fact, section 111 of TILA (15 U.S.C. §1610 (1976)) specifically states .that TILA “° ° 6 does not annul, alter, or effect, or exempt any creditor from complying with, the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions ° 0 This, and subsequent sections, clearly show an intent to create parallel remedies, Federal and State. Other jurisdictions have held that provisions of a contract can *423violate both State law and TILA and have permitted the sanctions of both acts to be applied. For example, in Ballew v.