People v. Smith, 86 Ill. App. 3d 575 (1980)
[…] Examination of the information discloses it charged, in the language of the statute and specifically under the provisions of section 12 — 4(b)(1), that defendant shot the named victim with a gun.

Each count of the information includes each of the several elements required in section 111 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 111 — 3). We can conceive of no way in which defendant was misled or prejudiced by the deletion ordered by the court. Section 111 — 5(d) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. Ill — 5(d)) provides:

“An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111 — 3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, including:
ft ft ft
(d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation.”

Upon the record the word “great” was clearly an unnecessary allegation and surplusage. People v. Chamberlain (1972), 5 Ill. App. 3d 235, 282 N.E.2d 784.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to “suppress a confession.”