People v. Clinkscales, 19 Ill. App. 3d 173 (1974)
[…] Instruction No. 5 to which the State objected reads as follows:

“It is the defense to the charge made against the defendant that he acted under compulsion of threat or great bodily harm or presence of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm if he reasonably believed death or great bodily harm would be inflicted upon him if he did not perform the conduct with which he is charged.”

Section 7 — 11 of the Criminal Code pertaining to use of force in defense of person provides:

“(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11.