Blonsky v. Blonsky, 84 Ill. App. 3d 810 (1980)
[…] But the trial court emphasized that it was not determining the validity of the choices made, only the manner in which they were made. We thus find no merit in the claim of Michael’s counsel that this represented an improper consideration of religious issues by the court. Counsel also notes that by statute the custodial parent in the future would have the authority to make unilateral decisions concerning issues such as religion. Section 608(a) of the Act provides:

“(a) Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody judgment, the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including but not limited to, his education, health care and religious training, unless the court, after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian’s authority would endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair his emotional development.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 608(a).)