Blonsky v. Blonsky, 84 Ill. App. 3d 810 (1980)
[…] I don’t believe that’s my function. I don’t believe that impacts upon one being better than the other. I clearly don’t have an ability to determine which faith is better or if any faith is better. But what I am concerned about is that the child be free to choose and that the child have the right to the guidance of each parent and that both parents respect the rights of that child to the input of the other parent.”

I.

Appellant’s first contention is that this cause must be reversed for failure of the trial court to make certain jurisdictional findings required by the governing statute. Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, pars. 101 through 802, hereinafter the Act) states:

“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
(1) the custodian agrees to the modification;
*817(2) the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; or
(3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 610(b).)