In re Marriage of McGowan, 84 Ill. App. 3d 609 (1980)
[…] After hearing all of the evidence, the trial court found that respondent and the doctor were not living together in a “continuing conjugal relationship” and that there had not been any substantial change in respondent’s circumstances. Petitioner’s requests for a termination or modification of alimony were then denied and he has appealed.

Opinion

Petitioner first contends that the trial court’s denial of termination or modification of maintenance was arbitrary and capricious and contrary to law under section 510 of the Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 510). Section 510 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of Section 502, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification with due notice by the moving party and only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances. ° ° °.
(b) The obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing, conjugal basis.”

According to petitioner, sections 510(a) and 510(b) should be read together so that any relationship on a “resident, continuing familial basis” would be a change of circumstances which would require the termination of maintenance.