Schoenhard v. Schoenhard, 74 Ill. App. 3d 296 (1979)
[…] Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 510(a); Miller v. Miller, 65 Ill. App. 3d 844, 846 (1978).) The trial court found that the defendant continued to be insolvent *301at the time of the hearing on the petition to modify. The record does not show a substantial change in either the husband’s earnings or the situation of the wife. The order denying an increase was therefore not against the manifest weight of the evidence and must be sustained.

With reference to the cross-appeal we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s petition to terminate alimony. The defendant relies on section 510(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 510(b)), which provides for the termination of future maintenance “if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” Plaintiff testified that she lives with a man approximately 50 percent of the time; that she has no apartment of her own and lives the other 50 percent of the time with her parents; that when she stays with the man she does the cooking, cleaning and caring for his children and also has sexual