Schallau v. City of Northlake, 82 Ill. App. 3d 456 (1979)
[…] All this was subsequently noted by the court in Malecki v. First State Bank (1973), 13 Ill. App. 3d 979, 301 N.E.2d 623, which similarly affirmed a trial court’s dismissal of a complaint, but once again for the reason that the plaintiffs therein had been pursuing the wrong remedy.

Apparently in an attempt to shorten or straighten the circuitous path to relief followed in the Edgewood Park/Marre cases, effective October 1, 1973, the legislature added section 9 to the quo warranto act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 112, par. 17, added by Pub. Act 78-391, §1).

That section provides:

“Where relief is sought under this Act and the Court determines, on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitle him to relief but that he has sought the wrong remedy, the Court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the Court shall grant the relief to which plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence. In considering whether a proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the Court shall consider the right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to demand a trial by jury, to plead a counter-claim or third party complaint, and to order the plaintiff to take additional steps which were not required under the pleadings as previously filed.”

This section, which has not yet, to our knowledge, been construed by any reviewing court, contains several elements worth noting in the context of the case at bar.