People ex rel. Council 19 of the American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. Egan, 52 Ill. App. 3d 1042 (1977)
[…] These salaried employees are required to work an eight-hour day. Other salaried employees of the Sanitary District who occupy the same grade and title as the employees of the auxiliary offices but who work at the main office in the north loop area are required to work a. seven-hour day. Employees in the same grade and title are paid the same annual salary whether they work a seven-hour day at the main office or eight hours a day at the outlying offices.

The petitioners brought the instant action in- mandamus alleging that the- District’s compensation plan does not conform to section 4.3 of “An Act to create sanitary districts ” *' which provides in pertinent part:

“For the purpose of establishing uniformity of pay and title for afi offices and places of employment classified in the same grade, it shall’ be the duty of the Director to prescribe by rule which shall become effective when approved by the trustees, the maximum and minimum pay for each grade-and the title thereof ° ° '*.”Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 42, par. 323.3

The respondents call the court’s attention to Rule 5.04 of the Rules of the Director of Personnel of the Metropolitan Sanitary District of Greater Chicago which reads as follows: