Cuneo v. Cuneo, 80 Ill. App. 3d 141 (1980)
[…] While both parties have assumed that the new Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 401) applies to the question of the grounds for divorce as well as to the matters considered in the second of the bifurcated hearings, we are compelled to address that issue. The order of February 22,1977, which found that the husband had proved grounds for divorce, while technically not a judgment which preceded the effective date of the new act on October 1, 1977, resolved all issues related to the grounds for divorce. Section 801(b) of the new Act states that it applies “to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801(b).) As set forth in the Committee Comments to a similar provision of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act, section 502 (9A Unit. Laws Annot.