In re Support of Josic, 78 Ill. App. 3d 347 (1979)
[…] (People ex rel. Sterling Lumber & Supply Co. v. Workman (1943), 385 Ill. 18, 52 N.E.2d 259.) Moreover, in Kujawinski v. Kujawinski *350(1978), 71 Ill. 2d 563, 376 N.E.2d 1382, our supreme court rejected a similar challenge to the constitutionality of the new Act. Although the court in Kujawinski did not consider the constitutionality of section 801(c), we believe that its discussion is instructive for resolution of this case. In Kujawinski, plaintiff objected to section 801(b) because it retrospectively applied the “marital property” provisions of section 503(b) to his case. Section 801(b) provides that the Act “applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801(b).) Plaintiff argued that the transfer of an interest in his property to his spouse pursuant to section 503(b) unconstitutionally impaired his contractual obligations and divested him of property without due process of law.