In re Support of Josic, 78 Ill. App. 3d 347 (1979)
[…] It found as follows: the divorce judgment provided for permanent periodic alimony; section 801(c) of the new Act applied to and governed the petition filed on January 21,1978; and section 502(f) of the new Act precluded the court from modifying the terms of the judgment which embodied the parties’ separation agreement. Earlier, the trial court had concluded that the 1975 order did not constitute res judicata as to the present petition.

On appeal, petitioner contends that the trial court erred in finding section 801(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act constitutional and applicable to the present case. Section 801(c) provides as follows:

“This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801(c).

Petitioner argues that section 801(c) violates article 1, section 16, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 which prohibits the passage of any law impairing the obligation of contracts.