People ex rel. Illinois Racing Board v. Blackhawk Racing Ass'n, 78 Ill. App. 3d 260 (1979)
[…] We turn first to the Board’s argument that its first amended complaint states a cause of action under section 26(c). (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 8, par. 37 — 26(c).) That section states:

“(c) The sum held by any organization licensee for payment of outstanding pari-mutuel tickets, if unclaimed prior to April 1 of the next year, shall be retained by the organization licensee for payment of such tickets until that date. Within 10 days thereafter, the balance of such sum remaining unclaimed shall be paid to the ‘Illinois Veterans’ Rehabilitation Fund’ of the State treasury.”

The Board contends that this section should be construed to require an *263officer-director of an organizational licensee to segregate the sum of the unclaimed parimutuel tickets in a fund.