Bowes v. City of Chicago, 3 Ill. 2d 175 (1954)
[…] This per*204mit, issued on the recommendation of the chief of engineers after thorough investigation and exhaustive hearings, is not invalid as beyond the discretion of the Secretary of the Army.

These same taxpayers finally contend that the reclamation of these submerged lands and the erection of the filtration plant thereon is illegal for the reason that the city of Chicago failed to obtain a permit from the Department of Public Works and Buildings of the State of Blinois for the construction of this plant. It is provided by section 18 of the act of 1911 in relation to regulation óf rivers, lakes and streams, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1953, chap. 19, par. 65,) that “It shall be unlawful to make any fill or deposit of rock, earth, sand, or other material, or any refuse matter of any kind or description, or build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structure, or to do any work of any kind whatsoever in any of the public bodies of water within the state of Illinois, without first submitting the plans, profiles, and specifications therefor, and such other data and information as may be required, to the Department of Public Works and Buildings of the State and receiving a permit therefor signed by the Director of said department and authenticated by the seal thereof; * * *.” It is thus seen by this section that it is declared unlawful to do any work in the public waters of the State without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Public Works and Buildings.