People v. Goodman, 77 Ill. App. 3d 569 (1979)
[…] Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion in limine to preclude the prosecution from introducing or asking any questions relating to conversations by others with the decedent concerning his fear for his own safety and life. The trial court denied defendant’s motion.

On appeal, defendant contends that she was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of voluntary manslaughter because the State failed to establish that she was not acting in self-defense when she shot her husband. Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.

When a defendant properly raises the issue of self-defense by presenting some evidence thereon, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense. (People v. *574 Diaz (1976), 38 Ill.