People v. Reeves, 47 Ill. App. 3d 406 (1977)
[…] Dawson, 22 Ill. 2d 260, 264, 174 N.E.2d 817). (See also People v. Fleming, 36 Ill. App. 3d 612, 618, 345 N.E.2d 10.) After reviewing the evidence in this case, we are compelled to disagree with the trial court’s findings and to reverse the conviction because the evidence leaves us with a serious doubt of defendant’s guilt.

The defense of self-defense is set forth in section 7—1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7—1), which reads as follows:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or *410 another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” (Emphasis added.)

The defense was thoroughly discussed in People v. Williams, 56 Ill. App. 2d 159, 165-66, 205 N.E.2d 749, 752-54, wherein the elements of the defense were stated as follows: