People v. Tate, 68 Ill. App. 3d 881 (1979)
[…] After hearing the above evidence, the trial court, sitting without a jury, ruled that the karate sticks were a bludgeon within the meaning of section 24 — 1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code, found the defendant guilty as charged, and sentenced him to 60 days in the House of Correction.

*882Defendant now appeals and contends that the legislature when it enacted section 24 — 1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code never intended to prohibit mere possession of equipment used in a legitimate sport.

We reverse.

Section 24 — 1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code states:

“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries any bludgeon, black-jack, slung-shot, sand-club, sand-bag, metal knuckles or any knife, commonly referred to as a switchblade knife ” 6 (Emphasis added.)

In finding the defendant guilty of violating section 24 — 1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code, the trial court reasoned that the karate sticks were a bludgeon. We believe the trial court erred in this determination.

A Michigan case, People v. Malik (1976), 70 Mich.