People v. Collins, 6 Ill. App. 3d 616 (1972)
[…] The defendant knew that he was charged with a violation of Chapter 38, Section 24 — 1, Illinois Revised Statutes, and he knew further that he was being charged with the unlawful use of weapons and more specifically a bludgeon-type object. Such information meets the requirements of section 9 of Article II of the Illinois Constitution and section 111 — 3(a) (3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Chap. 38, Sec. 111 — 3(a) (3) Ill. Rev. Stat.

Lastly the defendant assigns as error that the evidence presented did not constitute a criminal act under Chapter 38, Section 24 — 1, Illinois Revised Statutes.

That portion of the Criminal Code with which we are concerned is as foHows:

“Par. 24 — 1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
(1) Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries any bludgeon, black-jack, slung-shot, sand-club, sand-bag, metal knuckles or any knife, commonly referred to as a switch-blade knife, which has a blade that opens automaticaHy by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife, or * * *."Chap. 38, Sec. 24 — 1(a) (1), Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969.