People v. McPherson, 65 Ill. App. 3d 772 (1978)
[…] These substances were dispensed to patients either during or at the end of the treatment hour and the patients were not separately charged for the substance. The defendant also told the investigator that he had given a substance called seconal to a relative on one occasion.

The defendant presented no evidence at trial.

Although defendant has raised several issues on appeal, we reach only one because we believe it to be dispositive: Whether the recordkeeping requirement of section 312(d) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56%, par. 1312(d)) is unconstitutionally vague. Section 312(d) of the Act provides:

“Every practitioner shall keep a record of controlled substances received by him and a record of all such controlled substances administered, dispensed or professionally used by him otherwise than by prescription. It shall, however, be a sufficient compliance with this paragraph if any such person using small quantities of solutions or other preparations of such controlled substances shall keep a record of the quantity, character and potency of such solutions or other preparations purchased or made by him, and of the dates when purchased or made by him, without keeping a record