Farrand Coal Co. v. Halpin, 10 Ill. 2d 507 (1957)
[…] The Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act is, by its title, an act “in relation to a tax upon persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property to purchasers for use or consumption.” Section 1 of the act defines “sale at retail” as meaning “any transfer of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property to a purchaser, for use or consumption and not for resale in any form as tangible personal property, for a valuable consideration.” Section 1 of the same act further provides that “Sales of tangible personal property, which property as an ingredient or constituent goes into and forms a part of tangible personal property subsequently the subject of a ‘sale at retail,’ are not sales at retail as defined in this Act.” However, nowhere in the act did the Illinois legislature define the meaning with which it used “tangible personal property” within the act.

It is apparent that the key to all the problems presented lies in the matter of definition of words used.