People v. Saunders, 65 Ill. App. 3d 340 (1978)
[…] (People v. Bailey (1978), 56 Ill. App. 3d 213, 216, 371 N.E.2d 1266; People v. Bowling (1976), 43 Ill. App. 3d 932, 357 N.E.2d 724.) Thus, defendant was entitled to be credited for time spent on probation, and the trial court had no discretion to deny such credit for time served.

However, the State contends here that the nature of probation under the Unified Code of Corrections is different than under the Controlled Substances Act. Section 410 of that act provides:

“Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted under any law of the United States or of any State relating to controlled substances, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under Section 402(b), the court, without entering a judgment of conviction and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions which may include treatment or rehabilitation approved by the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter a judgment of conviction and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this Act or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this Section with respect to any person.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56M, par. 1410.