People v. DuMontelle, 71 Ill. 2d 157 (1978)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 1005—6—3(b)(2)) authorizes the imposition of a fine as one of the numerous terms upon which probation may be conditioned. Whether these sentencing provisions of the Unified Code of Corrections may be properly applied to a defendant who has been placed on probation pursuant to section 10 of the Act can only be ascertained by examining both the precise language of the statute as well as the legislative intent underlying the spirit and purpose of the Act itself.

Section 10 of the Act, often appropriately referred to as the “first offender” provision, provides for the lenient treatment of a defined class of first-time marijuana offenders. As set forth in the section, “[w] henever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under [the] Act” pleads or is otherwise found guilty, “the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt ***, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon reasonable terms and conditions as it may require.” (Ill. Rev.