People v. Rodgers, 2 Ill. App. 3d 507 (1971)
[…] Upon the arrival of the police defendant was placed under arrest; he was admonished as to his rights, then gave a statement to the police as to what happened at the residence. He was described by the police officer as “cooperative and not evasive.”

An expert witness called by the State testified as to the firing characteristics of the gun, explaining that the weapon could be discharged by a 13% lb. pull on the trigger from the uncocked position, or by a 6 lb. pull on the trigger from a cocked position. A coroner’s inquest on January 27 returned a verdict of accidental death.

Section 9 — 3(a) of ch. 38, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, defines involuntary manslaughter in the following terms:

“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.” Section 4 — 6 of chapter 38 defines recklessness in the following terms: “A person * * * acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense; and such disregard