Board of Trustees v. Bakalis, 64 Ill. App. 3d 967 (1978)
[…] (Struve v. State Department of Conservation (1973), 14 Ill. App. 3d 1092, 303 N.E.2d 32.) They concede, however, that whether a suit is considered to be brought against the State and barred by sovereign immunity depends not on the identification of the formal parties in the record, but on the issues involved and the relief sought. (Moline Tool Co. v. Department of Revenue (1951), 410 Ill. 35, 101 N.E.2d 71; G.H. Sternberg & Co. v. Bond (1975), 30 Ill. App. 3d 874, 333 N.E.2d 261.) Defendants contend that this suit falls within the ambit of section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.8) which provides in part that:

“The court [of claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency, other than claims arising under the Workmen’s Compensation Act or the Workmen’s Occupational Diseases Act.”

Defendants argue that in light of this statute and the fact that plaintiff seeks compensation pursuant to the provisions of section 2 — 16 of the Public Community College Act (Ill. Rev.