Struve v. Department of Conservation, 14 Ill. App. 3d 1092 (1973)
[…] We fail to find that the cases cited by the plaintiff support her contention that the trial court of Rock Island County had jurisdiction of the suit which she filed. Our views regarding the question of severeign immunity as presented by this appeal coincide with those set forth in the case of Powers v. Telander, 129 Ill.App.2d 10, 262 N.E.2d 342.

We agree with the contention of the defendants that the plaintiffs dispute should be submitted to the IEinois Court of Claims. Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 32, par. 439.8(b)), relates the jurisdiction of the court of claims and provides that the court shaE have jurisdiction to hear and determine:

*1096“(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 37, par. 439.8(b).

Regardless of the relief sought the plaintiff has made claim against the state, founded on a contract.