Sefren v. Board of Trustees of the Addison Fire Protection District No. 1, 60 Ill. App. 3d 813 (1978)
[…] The denial of the motion for a stay is the subject of this appeal.

The plaintiff contends that he was entitled to have the matter of his discharge arbitrated under the provisions of his July 1969 employment contract with the District and that since this contract antedated section 16.13, under which he was given a hearing and discharged, his discharge, without resort to arbitration, was illegal. He contends that he was still under the protection of the arbitration clause of his employment contract of July 1969, and invokes section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 10, par. 102(d)), which reads as follows:

“Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.”

The plaintiff contends, therefore, that the trial court erred in denying the stay of proceedings under the Administrative Review Act.