People v. Bissaillon, 55 Ill. App. 3d 893 (1977)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 114— *8941(a)(8).) Whether the requirements of section 111—3(a) have been met must be judged in light of the purpose of a complaint, which is to inform the defendant of the charge against him so that he is able to prepare a proper defense. (People v. Bowman (1st Dist. 1971), 132 Ill. App. 2d 744, 270 N.E.2d 285.) If the nature and elements of the offense charged are sufficiently set forth to achieve this purpose, a complaint should be upheld.

The elements of the offense of battery are found in section 12—3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as follows:

“(a) A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 12—3.)

In comparison, the complaint in the instant case set forth the elements of the offense as follows: