People v. Abrams, 48 Ill. 2d 446 (1971)
[…] (See also, Bumper v. North Carolina, 391 U.S. 543, 550, 20 L. Ed. 2d 797, 803, 88 S. Ct. 1788.) For reasons we shall discuss, the convictions of the defendant Florence Levinsohn for aggravated assault and for battery require a complete reversal.

The defendants’ contention that they are entitled to a complete reversal cannot be entertained. They argue that the convictions were improper, because they were justified under section 7 — 2 of the Criminal Code in using reasonable force to prevent the officers’ unlawful entry into the Abramses’ residence. The section provides: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 7 — 2.) The Criminal Code further provides that the use of force authorized under section 7 — 2 is an affirmative defense (Ill. Rev.