People v. Rainbolt, 52 Ill. App. 3d 374 (1977)
[…] After a jury trial in the Circuit Court of Union County, he was convicted of criminal trespass to a vehicle (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 21—2), and was sentenced to serve 16 weeks of periodic imprisonment.

On appeal, defendant argues that his conviction must be reversed because the theft indictment will not support a conviction of criminal trespass to a vehicle, and he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Because we agree that criminal trespass to a vehicle is not a lesser included offense of theft, we reverse without reaching defendant’s second argument.

Section 2 — 9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 2—9), in pertinent part, defines an included offense as one which “[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less *376culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged * °

It has long been the law in the State that “it is unnecessary to allege a lesser included offense in an indictment charging an offense of a higher degree when, in order to convict on the higher charge, the prosecution must prove every element necessary for a conviction on the lesser charge.”