People v. Gee, 18 Ill. App. 3d 1058 (1974)
[…] On October 13, 1972, the State’s Attorney moved to nolle prosequi the criminal complaint in case No. 71-9436, and the court granted said motion.

On appeal defendant raises three issues: (1) Whether 11—401(a) is a lesser included offense under 11—401(b), (2) Whether the indictment *1060sufficiently charges a violation of 11—401(a), and (3) Whether the nolle prosequi of the criminal complaint after the conviction of the identical offense invalidated the conviction.

Defendant contends that 11—401(a) is not a lesser included offense under 11—401(b). We agree. Section 11—401(a) of the Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 95½, sec. 11—401(a)) states that “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 11—403 [detailing the duty to give information and render aid] * ” Section 11—401(b) of the Vehicle

Code (Ill. Rev.