People v. Gee, 18 Ill. App. 3d 1058 (1974)
[…] Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 95½, sec. 11—401(b)) states that “Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with said requirements shall, within 48 hours after such accident * * * report the place of accident, the date, the approximate time, his name, address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of the occupants, if any, of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff’s office near the place where such accident occurred * * Section 2—9 of the Criminal Code

(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, sec. 2—9) states that an included offense means an offense which

“(a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged # a #

It is clear from a reading of 11—401(a) and 11—401(b) that they are offenses which are established by proof of different facts, and an individual could violate (a) and not violate (b) and vice versa. Furthermore, the First District case of People v.