People v. Vaughn, 26 Ill. App. 3d 247 (1975)
[…] (b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.
(c) Sentence. Voluntary manslaughter is a Class 2 felony.”

In the defense of his case, appellant raised the issue of self-defense. The justifiable use of force intended to cause death is articulated in section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code as follows:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defendant himself or another against such other’s imminent *254use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

Whether the taking of a life is justified under the law of self-defense is a jury question. As set forth in People vs. Jordan, 18 Ill.2d 489, 492-93, 165 N.E.2d 296, 298: