People v. Foster, 43 Ill. App. 3d 490 (1976)
[…] We therefore will consider the merits of defendant’s contention.

Defendant argues that the evidence shows that he had believed that Rogers had left the Naylor house and was walking to his automobile in order to get the shotgun that was in the trunk of the auto. Thus in the heated atmosphere, defendant argues, he believed that deadly force was justified in order to prevent his own imminent death or great bodily harm.

Section 9 — 2(b) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 91 — 2(b)), under which defendant bases his contention, provides that:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

As we stated in People v. Vaughn, 26 Ill. App. 3d 247, 255, 324 N.E.2d 697, 702: