delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] After the State filed its response brief but before defendant filed his reply brief, the United States Supreme Court issued its ruling in McDonald v. City of Chicago, 561 U.S._, 130 S. Ct. 3020 (2010), which incorporated the second amendment right recognized in Heller against the states.
On October 5, 2010, this court sua sponte issued an order finding that: (1) defendant was convicted of AUUW (720 ILCS 5/24—1.6 (West 2008)) and unlawful possession of a firearm (720 ILCS 5/24—3.1 (West 2008)); (2) the AUUW statute was amended by Public Act 96—742, which took effect on August 29, 2009; and (3) the amended AUUW statute permits a person to carry a loaded firearm “on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission” (Pub. Act 96—742 (eff. Aug. 25, 2009) (amending 720 ILCS 5/24—1.6)).