People v. Baldwin, 199 Ill. 2d 1 (2002)
[…] See People v. Landwer, 166 Ill. 2d 475, 486 (1995); Jones, 149 Ill. 2d at 292, 298-99. The exception has essentially the same application regardless of whether the reviewing court is considering the propriety of a defendant’s request for a lesser-included offense jury instruction (e.g., Landwer, 166 Ill. 2d 475) or the propriety of a trial court’s bench trial finding (e.g., Jones, 149 Ill. 2d 288).

With regard to the first tier, section 2 — 9(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/2 — 9(a) (West 1998)) defines an included offense in pertinent part as an offense that “[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” The statutory definitions do not, however, provide the determinative factors in deciding if a particular offense is an included offense of another. People v. Novak, 163 Ill. 2d 93, 106 (1994).

Initially, defendant cites People v. Kuykendall, 108 Ill.