McDonald v. Department of Human Services, 406 Ill. App. 3d 792 (2010)
[…] Gillmore, 218 Ill. 2d at 306, 843 N.E.2d at 338-39.

Asset transfers are defined consistently in the federal and state medical-assistance statutes, state regulations promulgated by Human Services, and Human Services’ Medical Policy Manual. The federal statute imposes a penalty when an applicant or his or her spouse “disposes of assets for less than fair market value” within a certain period leading up to the applicant’s request of benefits. 42 U.S.C. §1396p(c)(1)(A) (2006). In turn, the statute defines “assets” in terms of income and resources. “The term ‘assets’, with respect to an individual, includes all income and resources of the individual and of the individual’s spouse, including any income or resources which the *799individual or such individual’s spouse is entitled to but does not receive because of action.” 42 U.S.C. §1396p(h)(1) (2006). Thus, under the federal statute, a transfer of a medical-assistance applicant’s income for less than fair market value would subject the applicant to penalties.