Pritza v. Village of Lansing, 405 Ill. App. 3d 634 (2010)
[…] See 625 ILCS 5/7 — 202 (West 2000). One of the exceptions listed under section 7 — 202 is if the driver or owner carried motor vehicle *642accident liability insurance. 625 ILCS 5/7 — 201(1), (2) (West 2000). Section 7 — 203 of the Vehicle Code provides that every such policy shall be subject to a minimum limit of $20,000 for bodily injury or death of any one person due to a motor vehicle accident. 625 ILCS 5/7 — 203 (West 2000). Section 143a — 2 of the Illinois Insurance Code then further mandates underinsured motorist coverage, if such policy has a limit exceeding that of section 7 — 203 of the Vehicle Code:

“On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included in such policy in an amount equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a — 2 (West 2000).

Section 143a — 2(4) of the Insurance Code provides as follows: