Pritza v. Village of Lansing, 405 Ill. App. 3d 634 (2010)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a— 2(4) (West 2000).

However, the above requirements apply where liability coverage was purchased as an exception to the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law under the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7— 201(1), (2) (West 2000)). In addition to this exception, the law also exempts “the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State or any political subdivision of this State, [and] any municipality therein.” (Emphasis added). 625 ILCS 5/7 — 202(7) (West 2000). Thus, Lansing is exempt from the requirements of security as a municipality in the State of Illinois and is not required to carry liability insurance to meet yet another exception.