Renchen v. Renchen, 405 Ill. App. 3d 1141 (2010)
[…] Appellants next argue that Todd’s counterpetition to establish a parent-child relationship is barred by the two-year limitations period set forth in section 8(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/8(a)(l) (West 2006)). Todd disagrees and cites to Tersavich v. First National Bank & Trust Co. of Rockford, 143 Ill. 2d 74, 79, 571 N.E.2d 733 (1991), and section 8(c) of the Parentage Act in support of his argument that the limitations contained in the Parentage Act are applicable to the case at bar. Section 8 of the Parentage Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(c) This Act does not affect the time within which any rights under the Probate Act of 1975 may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to distribution and closing of decedent’s estates or to the determination of heirship, or otherwise.” 750 ILCS 45/8 — 4(c) (West 2006).

In Tersavich, the plaintiff brought an action for declaratory judgment that sought the construction of a trust. The plaintiff alleged that she was the daughter of the decedent and was born out of wedlock.