Tersavich v. First National Bank & Trust of Rockford, 143 Ill. 2d 74 (1991)
[…] According to the bank, a strict construction of the Parentage Act requires that “if parentage is at issue” the provisions of “this Act shall apply.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2509.

The legislature recognized that the nature of the rights protected by the Parentage Act and the Probate Act of 1975 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110½, par. 1 — 1 et seq.) is different and thus requires different time limits within which to assert each right. Although the Parentage Act provides that its provisions shall apply if parentage is at issue, section 8(c) of the Parentage Act also provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(c) This Act does not affect the time within which any rights under the Probate Act of 1975, as amended, may be asserted beyond the time provided by law relating to distribution and closing of decedent’s estates or *80to the determination of heirship, or otherwise.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2508(c).)

The Probate Act of 1975, as amended, provides: