Tersavich v. First National Bank & Trust of Rockford, 143 Ill. 2d 74 (1991)
[…] This, according to the bank’s theory, made parentage an issue in plaintiff’s action to construe the testamentary trust. Therefore, it seeks to apply the statute of limitations of the Parentage Act (which would bar plaintiff’s action), rather than the statute of limitations dealing with the construction of *79trusts (which would not bar the plaintiff’s action). The appellate court declined to apply the statute of limitations of the Parentage Act. The bank asserts that the appellate court committed reversible error.

Section 8 of the Parentage Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a)(1) An action brought by or on behalf of a child shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2508.)

The Act further provides:

“In any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2509.