People v. Freeman, 404 Ill. App. 3d 978 (2010)
[…] White, 114 Ill. 2d at 67, citing People v. Bourke, 96 Ill. 2d 327, 332 (1983).

Predatory criminal sexual assault of a child is a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14.1(b)(1) (West 2004). At the time of sentencing in this case, the offense was punishable by 6 to 30 years’ imprisonment, with the possibility that a court could impose an extended term sentence of 30 to 60 years’ imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14.1(b)(1) (West 2004); 730 ILCS 5/5 — 5—3.2(c) (West 2004) (the court may impose an extended term sentence “upon any offender who was convicted of *** predatory criminal sexual assault of a child *** where the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense”); 730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—2(a)(2) (West 2004) (“for a Class X felony, [an extended-]term [sentence] shall be not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years”).

*997Defendant, who was 18 years old at the time of the assault on B.A., had been convicted of three felony offenses in as many years.