People v. Strawbridge, 404 Ill. App. 3d 460 (2010)
[…] II. AGGRAVATED STALKING — PROOF BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT

Defendant next contends that he was not proven guilty of aggravated stalking. This offense — as defendant was charged with it— *464required that the State prove he committed stalking and, in the course of so doing, violated an order of protection. See 720 ILCS 5/12— 7.4(a)(3) (West 2000). To prove stalking, as alleged, the State had to prove that defendant placed the victim under surveillance on at least two occasions and placed her in reasonable apprehension of future confinement or restraint. See 720 ILCS 5/12 — 7.3 (West 2000). The stalking statute defines placing a person under surveillance as “remaining present outside the person’s school, place of employment, vehicle, other place occupied by the person, or residence other than the residence of the defendant.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 7.3(d) (West 2000). It has been held that the requirement that a defendant “remain[ ] present outside” does not mean that the defendant must “stop, stay or wait for a set period of time.” People v. Curtis, 354 Ill. App. 3d 312, 318 (2004).