People v. McCutcheon, 68 Ill. 2d 101 (1977)
[…] As the defense correctly points out, section 3 — 4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 3—4(a)) provides that a “conviction of an included offense is an acquittal of the offense charged.” (See People v. Newman (1935), 360 Ill. 226; People v. Carrico (1923), 310 Ill. 543; Barnett v. People (1870), 54 Ill. 325; Brennan v. People (1854), 15 Ill. 511.) In section 2—5 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 2—5) “conviction” is defined as “a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense ***.” On the issue of whether a judgment on a plea of guilty to a lesser offense (the result of negotiations in which the defendant agrees to plead guilty to a lesser included offense while the State agrees to dismiss the greater offense) is an acquittal of a greater offense, it seems that a