520 South Michigan Avenue Associates v. Deptartment of Employment Security, 404 Ill. App. 3d 304 (2010)
[…] Bridgestone, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 150. Congress Plaza recognized the logic of this and agreed to assume the burden of producing evidence at the administrative hearing it requested before the Director’s representative as set out in the supplemental record filed after oral argument was heard in this case. 820 ILCS 405/804 (West 2008) (“the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director for determining the rights of the parties”); 56 Ill. Adm. Code §2725.250(b), amended at 13 Ill. Reg. 17383, eff. October 30, 1989 (“At the hearing the petitioning employer must produce testimony, argument or other *320evidence to establish that the *** determination and assessment is incorrect”).4