520 South Michigan Avenue Associates v. Deptartment of Employment Security, 404 Ill. App. 3d 304 (2010)
[…] JUSTICE GARCIA

delivered the opinion of the court:

Plaintiff 520 South Michigan Avenue Associates, doing business as the Congress Plaza Hotel & Convention Center (Congress Plaza), appeals from the decision of the Illinois Department of Employment Security and its Director (collectively, the Director) that its employees, *305striking since June 15, 2003, were “not ineligible” for unemployment benefits after the week ending July 5, 2003, a decision the circuit court confirmed. Congress Plaza contends the claimants remained ineligible under section 604 of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act (the Act), which provides a claimant is “ineligible for benefits for any week his *** unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute.” 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 2008). In a supplemental decision, the Director found that the “stoppage of work” ended July 5, 2003, because Congress Plaza had resumed substantially normal operations.