Travis v. Grabiec, 52 Ill. 2d 175 (1972)
[…] The Director also stated, however, that by this finding he did “not intend in any way to indicate his concurrence in or acceptance of this standard for determining the cessation of a stoppage of work under the statute,” and expressed his opinion that the correct standard for that determination was that stated by this court in Abbott Publishing Co. v. Annunzio (1953), 414 Ill. 559. He again decided that the claimants were ineligible for benefits.

Section 604 of the Unemployment Compensation Act (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1971, ch. 48, par. 434) provides: “Labor Dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed ***.”

The Director denied benefits because he was “of the opinion that the correct standard for determining the cessation of a stoppage of work is as dictated in the three-fold test announced by the Supreme Court” in Abbott Publishing Co. v.