Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce, 403 Ill. App. 3d 1080 (2010)
[…] Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill. 2d 391, 397 (1994). “The legislative intent should be sought primarily from the language used in the statute.” Bonaguro, 158 Ill. 2d at 397. “Also, the statute should be evaluated as a whole; each provision should be construed in connection with every other section.” Bonaguro, 158 Ill. 2d at 397. “Statutes should be construed, if possible, so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.” Bonaguro, 158 Ill. 2d at 397.

Section 7 — 61 of the Election Code was amended effective January 1, 2010. Prior to January 1, 2010, section 7 — 61 provided as follows:

“Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special election.
In cases where a primary election is required the officer or board or commission whose duty it is under the provisions of this Act relating to general elections to call an electionf ] shall fix a date for the primary for the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special election. Notice of such primary shall be given at least *108315 days prior to the maximum time provided for the filing of petitions for such a primary as provided in Section 7 — 12.