Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce, 403 Ill. App. 3d 1080 (2010)
[…] The petitioner next contends that the objector’s objection was not filed in a timely manner because it was not filed until April 26, 2010. The petitioner argues that any objection to any resolution filed under section 7 — 61 was required to be filed “within 5 business days” after the last day for filing the applicable resolution, which according to the petitioner would have been April 5, 2010, five business days from March 29, 2010, the date the objector contends was the deadline for the committee to file the resolution.

Section 7 — 61 of the Code provides as follows: “The provisions of [sjection 10 — 8 through 10 — 10.1 relating to objections to certificates of nomination and nomination papers, hearings on objections, and judicial review[ ] shall apply to and govern objections to resolutions for filling a vacancy in nomination.” 10 ILCS 5/7 — 61 (West Supp. 2009). Section 10 — 8 provides in relevant part as follows: