Zerante v. Bloom Township Electoral Board, 287 Ill. App. 3d 976 (1997)
[…] Based upon its findings, the Board declared the petitioner’s nomination papers legally insufficient and ordered that his name not be printed on the ballot for the April 1, 1997, election.

The petitioner filed a petition for judicial review of the Board’s decision in the circuit court on March 17, 1997. The circuit court affirmed the Board’s decision on March 21, 1997, and this appeal followed.

Section 7—61 of the Code provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7 occurring on or after the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying board or officer, must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. The resolution filling the vacancy shall be sent by U.S. mail or personal delivery to the certifying officer or board within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled', provided, if such resolution is sent by mail and the U.S. postmark on the envelope containing such resolution is dated prior to the expiration of such *9793 day limit, the resolution shall be deemed filed within such 3 day limit. Failure to so transmit the resolution within the time specified in this Section shall authorize the certifying officer or board to certify the original candidate. ***
The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgements of deeds and shall include, upon its face, the following information:
(a) the name of the original nominee and the office vacated;
(b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
(c) the name and address of the nominee selected to fill the vacancy and the date of selection.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7—61 (West 1994).

In this case, neither of the resolutions filed by the petitioner with his nomination papers on February 25, 1997, contained the date upon which he was selected to fill the vacancy in nomination.